About Us
[…] Without your help and support, this would never have been possible.
UPCOMING LEGAL CHALLENGES
JLSNW is preparing a legal challenge to Washington Administrative Code (WAC) 137-25-030 (1), (746) "Engaging in or inciting an organized hunger strike." (708) "Organizing or participating in an unauthorized group activity or meeting." (652) "Engaging in or inciting a group demonstrating." Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgement Act, Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 7.24 as these prison policies are contrary to Article 1, § 4 of the Washington State Constitution, ("The right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for common good shall never be abridged."), and the United States Constitutions Bill of Rights, 1st Amendment, ("Congress shall make no law respecting... or prohibiting.... the right of the people to peaceably to assemble, and petition the Government for a redress of grievance.")
COLLECTIVE DEMANDS
Hit the down arrow ➡️