About Us
[…] The prison routinely use segregation to frustrate, deter, and punish prisoners from asserting their constitutionally protected rights.
14. Repeal Article VI Section 3 of the Washington State Constitution "All persons convicted of infamous crimes... are excluded from the elective franchise."
Prisoners political and ideology are as diverse as the individual prisoner. Prisoners participation in the elective process is an important step in rehabilitation a reintegration.
15. Repeal Article II Section 29 of the Washington State Constitution "...The legislature shall by law provide for the working of inmates for the benefit of the state." and the associated statutes RCW 72.63.030, RCW 9.95.090.
Prisoners desire to work. They demand the choice to refuse to work in unsafe areas under unsafe conditions without fear of punishment or reprisal.